What is the GDPR?

Published On February 11, 2021
In

The GDPR (or General Data Protection Regulation, formally Regulation (EU) 2016/679), is a European (EU) regulation which unifies and strengthens the data protection rights of people in the EU. It replaces the current European data protection framework (formally Directive 95/46/EC), and became enforceable from 25 May 2018.

From this time, a number of additional expectations apply to organisations that process the personal data of people in the EU, including EU-based employees or customers.

For more on the GDPR, you are encouraged to speak to your own data protection or compliance team. Or refer to the website of the supervisory authority responsible for ensuring GDPR-compliance in your primary operating country.

For example, the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland (DPC), the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK (ICO), the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés in France (CNIL), etc.

In short: GDPR is a new European data privacy directive, which came into force from May 2018, and will likely impact your decisions on processing personal data such as email addresses.

  • Share this article
SGA Admin
SGA Admin
About the Author

Write to Us for More Information or No-obligation Consultation






*By sharing the information you have entered, you give your express consent to SG Analytics for using the provided information to contact you with relevant information related to its offerings and services, as and when required. SG Analytics secures all your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For more information, please visit our privacy policy.

DOWNLOAD WHITEPAPER



*By sharing the information you have entered, you give your express consent to SG Analytics to use the provided information to contact you with relevant information related to its offerings and services as and when required. SG Analytics secures all your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For more information, please visit our privacy policy.

DOWNLOAD Case Study



*By sharing the information you have entered, you give your express consent to SG Analytics to use the provided information to contact you with relevant information related to its offerings and services as and when required. SG Analytics secures all your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For more information, please visit our privacy policy.

GDPA
ISOISO